Data Compromise Notification

Nov 9, 2016          For more information check out the Data Notification FAQ

Re:  Payment Card Compromise

What happened? On November 4th, 2016, we were informed that customer payment card information may have been acquired without authorization. We immediately began an investigation, and confirmed that payment card information used to make online purchases on our site between September 26, 2016, and early November 5th, 2016, may have been acquired without our customer's authorization. We immediately scanned our system for malware, removed the malware, and took other measures to make it more difficult for a similar incident to occur in the future.

What information was involved? The following information may have been accessed: payment card information, including names, payment card numbers, security codes and expiration dates. It did not include debit or credit card PINs or bank account numbers.

What are we doing? As soon as we were learned that customer payment card information may have been acquired without authorization, we immediately began an investigation, scanned for malware, removed the malware, and took measures to increase the security of our system. We also notified our merchant bank and the payment card networks so that they can coordinate with card issuing banks to monitor for fraudulent activity on cards used during the timeframe in which cards may have been compromised. Finally, the security of our system has been enhanced, with the goal of making it more difficult for a similar incident to occur in the future.

What you can do: You can follow the recommendations in the following information to protect your personal information. This may include reviewing your payment card account statements closely. If you detect any suspicious activity on an account, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You also should promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidence of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, your state attorney general, and/or the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

We encourage you to contact us should you have any questions. You can call us at 800-953-5499 ext. 5, email us at data@backcountrygear.com. We also encourage you to change the password to the account you hold with us. We also recommend that you closely monitor your financial accounts and that you promptly contact your financial institution if you notice any unauthorized activity or contact your credit card company and request a new credit card be issued.

For more information: Further information about how to protect your personal information appears in the following information. We are grateful for your business and your trust. Please accept our sincere apologies and know that we deeply regret any worry or inconvenience this may cause you.

Sincerely,

Michael Monson,
Owner


STEPS YOU CAN TAKE TO FURTHER PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

All StatesReview Your Account Statements and Notify Law Enforcement of Suspicious Activity
As a precautionary measure, we recommend that you remain vigilant by reviewing your account statements and credit reports closely. If you detect any suspicious activity on an account, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You also should promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidence of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, your state attorney general, and/or the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Copy of Credit Report: You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three major credit reporting agencies once every 12 months by visiting www.annualcreditreport.com, calling toll-free 877-322-8228, or by completing an Annual Credit Report Request Form and mailing it to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348. You can print this form at www.annualcreditreport.com/manualRequestForm.action. You also can contact one of the following three national credit reporting agencies

Equifax
P.O. Box 105851
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-800-525-6285
www.equifax.com

Experian
P.O. Box 9532
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

TransUnion
P.O. Box 1000
Chester, PA 190016
1-877-322-8228
www.transunion.com

Free Annual Report
P.O. Box 105281
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-877-322-8228
www.annualcreditreport.com

Fraud Alert: You may want to consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. An initial fraud alert is free and will stay on your credit file for at least 90 days. The alert informs creditors of possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that the creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact any of the three credit reporting agencies identified above. Additional information is available at www.annualcreditreport.com.

Security Freeze: In some US states, you have the right to put a security freeze on your credit file. This will prevent new credit from being opened in your name without the use of a PIN number that is issued to you when you initiate the freeze. A security freeze is designed to prevent potential creditors from accessing your credit report without your consent. As a result, using a security freeze may interfere with or delay your ability to obtain credit. You must separately place a security freeze on your credit file with each credit reporting agency. If you request a security freeze from a consumer reporting agency there may be a fee up to $10 to place, lift or remove the security freeze. In order to place a security freeze, you may be required to provide the consumer reporting agency with information that identifies you including your full name, Social Security number, date of birth, current and previous addresses, a copy of your state-issued identification card, and a recent utility bill, bank statement or insurance statement.

Additional Free Resources: You can obtain information from the consumer reporting agencies, Federal Trade Commission or from your respective state Attorney General about steps you can take toward preventing identity theft. You may report suspected identity theft to local law enforcement, including to the Federal Trade Commission or to the Attorney General in your state. Residents of Maryland, North Carolina, and Rhode Island can obtain more information from their Attorneys General using the contact information below.

Federal Trade Commission
Bureau of Consumer Protection
600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, D.C. 20580
www.consumer.ftc.gov
www.ftc.gov/idtheft
877-IDTHEFT (438-4338)

Maryland Office of the Attorney General
200 St. Paul Place
Baltimore, MD 21202
www.oag.state.md.us/
888-743-0023

North Carolina Office of the Attorney General
9001 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699
www.ncdoj.gov/
877-566-7226

Rhode Island Attorney General
150 South Main Street
Providence, RI 02903
www.riag.ri.gov
401-274-4400


For residents of Massachusetts: Under Massachusetts law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident. If you are the victim of identity theft, you also have the right to file a police report and obtain a copy of it. Massachusetts law also allows consumers to place a security freeze on their credit reports. A security freeze prohibits a consumer reporting agency from releasing any information from a consumer’s credit report without written authorization. However, please be aware that placing a security freeze on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests you make for new loans, credit, mortgages, employment, housing or other services.

If you have been a victim of identity theft, and you provide the consumer reporting agency with a valid police report, it cannot charge you to place, lift or remove a security freeze. In all other cases, a consumer reporting agency may charge you up to $5.00 each to place, temporarily lift, or permanently remove a security freeze. To place a security freeze on your credit report, you must send a written request to each of the three major consumer reporting agencies


For more information check out the Data Notification FAQ

Backcountry Gear,1855 W. 2nd Ave. Eugene, OR 97402
1-800-953-5499 Ext 5 For Data Notification Information